MP Expenses
Mary Glindon
Current MP

Mary GlindonMP expenses

£3,061 IPSA expenses in 2026-27

Labour · Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend

IPSA expenses cover the business costs of doing the job of an MP — staffing, office running costs, accommodation and travel — not personal salary. Full details on what counts as a claim are in the methodology.

Total claimed this year

£6,543

Total claimed — selected period (2026-27)

£3,061

View full itemised claims below

Spend by category — 2026-27

Year-on-year trend

Mary Glindon expenses by financial year

These totals sum the IPSA records currently held on this site for each financial year. The newest period can change as IPSA publishes further data. Category names are retained exactly as IPSA published them.

Published IPSA expenses for Mary Glindon, grouped by financial year
Financial yearPublished totalLargest published categoryRecords heldOpen year
2026-27£3,061Office Costs (£1,531)5View claims
2025-26£22,226Office Costs (£13,555)57View claims
2024-25£49,818Travel and Subsistence (£49,818)2View claims
2023-24£61,068Accommodation (£23,638)62View claims
2022-23£57,387Accommodation (£27,265)81View claims
2021-22£30,736Travel and Subsistence (£11,676)57View claims
2020-21£17,122Office Costs (£14,148)75View claims
2019-20£44,799Accommodation (£20,846)124View claims
2018-19£14,866Travel and Subsistence (£11,142)28View claims
2017-18£12,965Travel and Subsistence (£10,105)28View claims
2016-17£17,987Travel and Subsistence (£11,749)26View claims
2015-16£14,493Travel and Subsistence (£11,839)14View claims
2014-15£14,059Travel and Subsistence (£9,913)25View claims
2013-14£17,777Travel and Subsistence (£10,881)19View claims
2012-13£11,659Travel and Subsistence (£9,585)26View claims
2011-12£14,701Travel and Subsistence (£8,250)39View claims
2010-11£25,148Accommodation (£10,088)50View claims

A published total can differ from a simple count of visible individual claims because IPSA also publishes some annual totals and withholds some details for security or data protection. See the methodology.

SubcategoryStatusDescriptionSource
StaffingBought-in services£1,5302026-2721 May 2026PaidAdministrative services — Annual caseworker feeView source
Office CostsLandline phone & internet - rental & usage£932026-2713 May 2026PaidLandline — Phone Bill - May 2026View source
Office CostsBusiness rates£6462026-271 May 2026PaidOffice service charge - May 2026View source
Office CostsLandline phone & internet - rental & usage£872026-271 Apr 2026PaidLandline — Phone Bill March 2026View source
Office CostsService charge & ground Rent£6462025-261 Apr 2026PaidMonthly Service Charge - April 2026View source
Office CostsStationery & printing£4982025-2616 Mar 2026PaidXMA March 2026View source
Office CostsStationery & printing£862025-2611 Mar 2026PaidXMA March 2026View source
Office CostsLandline phone & internet - rental & usage£882025-2610 Mar 2026PaidLandline — Office phone bill - March 2026View source
Office CostsBought-in services£1202025-263 Mar 2026PaidAdministrative services — Royal Mail Freepost LicenceView source
Office CostsService charge & ground Rent£7042026-271 Mar 2026PaidMonthly Service Charge Feb 2026View source
AccommodationHotel - London£4602025-2617 Feb 2026Paid[***][***][***]View source
Office CostsLandline phone & internet - rental & usage£922025-2611 Feb 2026PaidLandline — Office phone bill - Feb 2026View source
Office CostsBusiness rates£7042025-2627 Jan 2026PaidGround rent and service chargeView source
Office CostsLandline phone & internet - rental & usage£862025-2613 Jan 2026PaidLandline — Office phone bill - Jan 2026View source
Office CostsBought-in services£7042025-266 Jan 2026PaidAdministrative services — Office service charge - Jan 2026View source
Office CostsLandline phone & internet - rental & usage£912025-2617 Dec 2025PaidLandline — Office phone bill Nov 2025View source
Office CostsLandline phone & internet - rental & usage£872025-269 Dec 2025PaidLandline — Phone Bill - Dec 25View source
AccommodationHotel - London£6602025-264 Dec 2025Paid[***][***][***]View source
AccommodationHotel - London£6602025-2627 Nov 2025Paid[***][***][***]View source
Office CostsService charge & ground Rent£7042025-2621 Nov 2025PaidService Charge - December 2025View source
AccommodationHotel - London£4402025-265 Nov 2025Paid[***][***][***]View source
AccommodationHotel - London£6602025-2630 Oct 2025Paid[***][***][***]View source
Office CostsService charge & ground Rent£7042025-2629 Oct 2025PaidMonthly service charge - Nov 2025View source
AccommodationHotel - London£1992025-2623 Oct 2025Paid[***][***][***]View source
AccommodationHotel - London£2202025-2621 Oct 2025Paid[***][***][***]View source
Page 1 of 29 (718 claims)

Similar claims by other MPs

Other MPs who claimed under “Bought-in services” in 2026-27. Browse all Bought-in services claims

MPAmountDateDescription
Kate Osborne

Labour

£5,40031 Mar 2026Professional & consultancy — Advisory and Consultancy Services work for Kate Osborne MP - Parliamentary work including press, research, and Social Media work.
Tulip Siddiq

Labour

£5,28018 May 2026Comms & Media — Constituency media support
Ms Julie Minns

Labour

£5,2615 May 2026Comms & Media — Communications support
Emily Darlington

Labour

£4,90013 Mar 2026Comms & Media — Comms support
Claire Hanna

Social Democratic & Labour Party

£4,50024 Mar 2026Professional & consultancy — Support with research for communications and messaging to constituents [200013609-429]
Ian Lavery

Labour

£4,32031 Mar 2026Comms & Media — Managing social media and developing comms
Patrick Hurley

Labour

£4,00015 Mar 2026Comms & Media — Video content for March, working alongside Comms Assistant to provide training and support
Tristan Osborne

Labour

£3,33811 May 2026Professional & consultancy — Support with HR appeal process
Liam Byrne

Labour

£3,08328 Apr 2026Administrative services — Sarina Invoice - Community Engagement - April
Sarah Bool

Conservative

£3,00028 Apr 2026Comms & Media — Barnett Creative
Leigh Ingham

Labour

£3,00026 Feb 2026Professional & consultancy — Supporting the office of Leigh Ingham MP to plan a politics summer school for young people aged 16-18 in the Staffordshire constituency. Includes all aspects of project management, including planning delivery schedules, developing activities and resources [200013755-1]
Rachel Blake

Labour (Co-op)

£2,7801 May 2026Comms & Media — DB invoice April - Comms and Policy support

Labour average — 2026-27

£2,879

All-MP average — 2026-27

£3,007

Outside financial interests

Separate from IPSA expenses, MPs must publicly register outside earnings, donations and support, gifts, land and property, shareholdings and other interests. Search all MPs' interests. Data from the UK Parliament Register of Members' Financial Interests, shown by category exactly as published.

No registered financial interests found for this MP.

Mary Glindon expenses — common questions

How much did Mary Glindon claim in expenses in 2026-27?
Mary Glindon claimed £3,061 in IPSA business costs in 2026-27. IPSA expenses cover staffing, offices, travel and accommodation for parliamentary work — not personal salary.
What did Mary Glindon claim for?
In 2026-27, Mary Glindon's largest published IPSA category was Office Costs (£1,531). Full itemised claims with source links are on this page.
Where does Mary Glindon's expenses data come from?
Figures are imported from IPSA (the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority) and the UK Parliament Members API. Every amount links to its original IPSA source record.

Figures are presented without ranking or interpretation. Read the methodology for details on data sourcing and publication lag.